Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Million-Dollar-Pitch.com, located at Zandheuvel 52-B, 4901 HW Oosterhout, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement, in accordance with the (Dutch) Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp), (Dutch) General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Contact

Million-Dollar-Pitch.com, Zandheuvel 52-B, 4901 HW Oosterhout, The Netherlands, telephone + 31-85-246-0154.

Edo van Santen is the Data Protection Officer of Million-Dollar-Pitch.com. He can be reached via info@million-dollar-pitch.com.

Personal data we process

Million-Dollar-Pitch.com processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
- Company name;
- First and last name;
- Address information;
- Phone number;
- E-mail address;
- Address details for quotation and invoicing.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@million-dollar-pitch.com, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which we process personal data

Million-Dollar-Pitch.com processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To make quotations for our services;
- To provide services to you;
- Handling your invoicing and payment;
- Million-Dollar-Pitch.com also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Million-Dollar-Pitch.com does not make decisions based on automated processing about things that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Million-Dollar-Pitch.com). Million-Dollar-Pitch.com uses the following computer programs or systems:
- e-mail program for communication with you or your organization;
- Accounting program for financial administration and your billing.

How long we keep personal data

Million-Dollar-Pitch.com does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for your personal data: 7 years (statutory retention period).

Sharing personal data with third parties

Million-Dollar-Pitch.com provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Million-Dollar-Pitch.com only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Million-Dollar-Pitch.com and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@million-dollar-pitch.com.

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Million-Dollar-Pitch.com would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator , the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

How we protect personal data

Million-Dollar-Pitch.com takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and to prevent unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@million-dollar-pitch.com.


Contact, Information and Booking

E-mail: edo@edovansanten.nl

Phone: +31-85-246-0154

Edo van Santen
The Million Dollar Pitch Coach
Edo van Santen, The Million Dollar Pitch Coach

E-mail: edo@edovansanten.nl

Phone: +31-85-246-0154

The Million-Dollar-Pitch.com

Edo van Santen.nl:
Zandheuvel 52-B
4901 HW Oosterhout
The Netherlands

Dutch Chamber of Commerce: 55035108

The Million Dollar Pitch Program is a product designed and delivered by Elevator Pitch Coach Edo van Santen.nl.